Intelligent Odor and Taste Sensor System with Molecular Recognition Ability and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NANTO Hidehito  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30133466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSANO Eiji  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, College of Environmental Engineering and Architecture, Professor, 環境建築学部, 教授 (00278095)
TAKEI Yoshinori  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, College of Engineering, Assistant Professor (30350755)
山ノ口 崇  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 研究員 (30410286)
参沢 匡将  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsodor sensing system / molecular recognition / gas concentrator / plasma CVD / Kansei / 分子認識機能 / 味センサ
Research Abstract
In order to develop an intelligent odor and taste sensor system with molecular recognition ability three types of chemical sensors such as Metal-Oxide Semiconductor (MOS)-type, Quartz Crystal Microbalance (QCM)-type and Surface Plasmon Resonance (SPR)-type were fabricated and their properties were investigated. Furthermore, the application of these sensor systems were discussed. Consequently, the following results were obtained :
(1)The experiment of the freshness detection of food such as banana was carried out using MOS-type sensor array with gas concentrator. Consequently, it was found that the system is effective for freshness detection of food.
(2)It was found that sensor system of SPR taste sensor combined with MOS-type odor sensor is effective for quality control of Japanese sake.
(3)The sensor system which consists an array of four different type MOS sensors and a computer acting for output analysis of sensors is effective for early fire detection.