Research on high precision force display method by a multi-fingered haptic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Haruhisa  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40224761)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHaptic interface / Redundant control / Haptic rendering / Interference check / Finite element method / ハプティックインターフェイス / 有限要素褒
Research Abstract
Research on high precision force display method by opposed multi-fingered haptic device is presented. Mainly three topics are studied : optimum design of multi-fingered haptic interface opposed to human hand, redundant force control with cooperative motions with haptic hand and arm, and haptic rendering including computation of deformation of flexible object and constraint force at multi contact points.
(1) Optimum design of multi-fingered haptic interface : Optimum finger layout based on maximizing an intersection work space between human hand and haptic hand is presented.
(2) Redundant force control : Multi-fingered haptic interface is a redundant robot. We proposed a novel redundancy control which optimizes a performance index consisting of the manipulability of the haptic hand and arm joint norm. This method keep a contact between human and haptic hands in wide work space and reduce a sense of uneasiness of operator.
(3) Haptic rendering of flexible object : Real time computation method of haptic rendering of flexible object with multi-contact points is developed. This method is based on a finite element method. Non-linearity of deformation is taken into consideration.
(4) Frictional moment : Computational method of frictional moment at grasping a virtual object is presented. To present frictional moment in virtual reality environment, a compact device which consists of finger holder, ball, and motor has been developed.
(5) Application of medical palpation training system : To show the effectiveness of multi-fingered haptic interface, breast palpation training system has been developed. In this system, above mentioned technologies have been implemented and high potential as a medical palpation training system has been shown.