Oxygen administration method for heart failure patients with sleep-disordered breathing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology (2006)
Kyoto University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Mituhiko  Matsue National College of Technology, President, 校長 (60026226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIN Kazuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90197640)
FURUTANI Eiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40219118)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssleep apnea / oxygen saturation / state-predictive control / heart failure / continuous positive airway pressure / metabolic syndrome / 心不全患者 / 血圧 / 心拍数 / モデル化 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 持続気道陽圧療法
Research Abstract
Sleep apnea syndrome (SAS) is a sleep-disordered breathing that causes hypoxemia during sleep. The effect of SAS on patients with heart failure attracts increasing attention. As a treatment for the sleep-disordered breathing, continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) treatment is widely used and effective even for heart failure patients. However it cannot prevent the decrease of oxygen saturation satisfactorily, because the oxygen is administrated with a constant flow rate. In this research, a control system of oxygen administration is designed in order to improve the oxygen saturation under the CPCA treatment.
First the dynamics of the oxygen saturation was studied based on clinical data and it was clarified that the 3 hours per day CPAP causes decrease of the artery pressure as well as of the heart rate meaningfully. As a result it was deduced that to keep the oxygen saturation should above 90 percent is vital. Second, based on the above study, a model of the oxygen dynamics was constructed as a second order state equation. It was assured that the model appropriately describe s the phenomena provided that the oxygen saturation drops caused by the heart failure do not occur very frequently. It was found that the individual difference of the model parameters (gain and time constant) is within 3 times. This model revealed that the heart rate has little effect on the oxygen saturation, against the previously claimed view. Lastly, a control system using the state predictive method was designed, and shown, by simulation, to be able to keep the oxygen saturation above 90 percent assuming that long term non-breathing does not happen.