Flexible Force Control System for High-functioning CPM Devices based on the Biomechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAJI Shigeyasu  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (30040421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Nobutomo  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教授 (10363508)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsContinuous passive motion / Rehabilitation / Biomechanics / Pain morel / Pro- / supination / Flex- / extension / Impedance control / 外乱オブザーバー
Research Abstract
Recently, as the population is aging and birthrate declining extremely and rapidly, new developments or technologies for supporting the human life will be an urgent issue. As the interaction between robots and humans can not be avoided in daily living, robot technology considering the interaction actively will be a new realm of robot technologies. In this tendency, continuous passive motion (CPM) is an orthopedic treatment or physiotherapy method that aids impaired joint recovery by the external continuous force, and its effectiveness is confirmed from the points of regeneration of joint and periarticular tissues is comparison with stooky. There have been few research about CPM devices for the elbow joint because of the musculoskeletal complexity of the forearm. Also, conventional CPM devices with simple mechanism have been tested in clinical uses, i.e., the CPM has only one degree of freedom with fixed pro-/supination to avoid the complex setting of the device.
In this research, we inv … More estigated about the flexible force control for high-functioning CPM devices based on the biomechanics of forearm as follows.
1. Development of new high-functioning CPM device
We developed a new CPM device with two degree of freedom, i.e. pro-/supination and flex-/extension. And, experimental results for the subject with fixation device have been shown and the effectiveness of the proposed scheme was evaluated.
2. Clarification of mechanism of forearm
The skeletal model with the closed-loop mechanism is proposed for human forearm. And a novel inverse kinematics using the wrist directional vector was solved. The effectiveness of the inverse kinematics was evaluated by the simulation.
3. Pain modeling and design of flexible force control
Artificial superficial pain model caused by impact was proposed. This model consists of mechanical pain model, skin model and gate control by artificial neural networks. And, a novel impedance control scheme for the CPM device was proposed which can control the pro-/supination angles to the reference of the normal subject.
4. Summarizing of studies
The results of this study are summarized in the report of grant-in-aid for scientific research. Less