Study on Interface Chemistry of Concrete with Other Different Materials such as Surface Coating by Migration Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (2006)
Gunma University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Takafumi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70261865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Yukikazu  Gunma Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50048922)
山田 一夫  太平洋セメント(株), 中央研究所, セメント化学グループリーダー
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspolymer cement mortar / surface treatment / migration technique / fly ash concrete / diffusion coefficient of chloride ions / bentonite / calcium type bentonite / コンクリート / 塩分浸透 / 電気泳動 / 界面現象 / 複合構造体 / 移動現象 / イオンの電気泳動 / 界面 / コンクリートの複合供試体 / エポキシ樹脂塗装 / カルシウムイオン / EPMA / ベントナイトのCa型化 / アルカリの溶出現象 / ベントナイト砂混合土
Research Abstract
This research aimed at following objectives;
・Ionic Transport in Concrete Influential on Interface Chemistry
・Determination of Effective Diffusion Coefficient of Surface Coating and Restoration Materials by Migration Technique
・Chloride Ingress in Surface Treated Concrete
・Interface Resistivity of Concrete with Surface Treated Materials
・Accelerated Leaching of Calcium Ions in Concrete by Migration Technique
・Alternation of Bentonite by Contact with Concrete Using Migration Technique
Based on this research primarily findings were as followed;
(1)Effective diffusion coefficients of polymer cement mortar used as surface coating was reduced as compared with that of concrete.
(2)Reduction of the effective diffusion coefficient of 2 layered composite material such as surface treated concrete with polymer cement mortar was enlarged by the increased thickness of the lowest diffusion coefficient of either the surface coating or the substrate.
(3)Investigation using the XRD and TG/DTA showed that the dissolution of Ca(OH)_2 in concrete was minimized by the surface treatment. In addition the bond strength was little reduced between the polymer cement mortar and the concrete.
(4)Composite material with concrete and bentonite exhibited that the amount of Ca(OH)_2 in the vicinity of the interface in concrete was reduced. This was due to the fact that the calcium ions in the concrete were migrated into the bentonite. Then the swelling force in the sodium type bentonite was reduced.
(5)The alternation of the sodium type bentonite to calcium type bentonite was noticed in the range of 0 to 15 mm in the bentonite from the interface with concrete. The reduction of the swelling force in the bentonite in contact with concrete made of the ordinary portland cement reached at 60% of the original. For bentonite with concrete made of fly ash the reduction was 80% of the original.