Project/Area Number |
16360216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKI Nobuaki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40211106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIWA Jyunichiro Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60164638)
NISHIDA Takahiro Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (10345358)
河野 克哉 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (40361779)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | reinforced concrete / durability / construction defects / steel corrosion / material diffusion / temperature / exposure test / acceleration test / 鉄筋コンクリート部材 / 鉄筋腐食 / 中性化 / 塩害 / 実構造物 / 微小試験 |
Research Abstract |
1. The properties of concrete influenced by material segregation were successfully evaluated using "minute compressive test, minute tensile test and minute diffusion cell test. 2. It was confirmed that the rates of macrocell and microcell corrosion were largely influenced by material segregation. In particular, the material segregation made the rate of steel corrosion faster due to the different property of concrete between upper part and lower part of concrete or gap between steel bar and cement matrix. 3. The rate of steel corrosion of horizontal steel bar in dry-wet condition was faster than that in submerged condition. 4. It was confirmed that the steel corrosion in horizontal steel bar could be controlled using steel bar with cement past cover or fly ash. 5. It was confirmed that the rate of carbonation, oxygen permeability and steel corrosion in concrete increases with temperature rising. It was also confirmed that the above phenomena followed Arrhenius theory. The activation energies of carbonation, oxygen permeability and steel corrosion in concrete could be obtained by Arrhenius theory. 6. The influence of joint treatment on steel corrosion under tidal zone was large in early stage of concrete (3 months), otherwise the influence decreased in long term exposure. On the other hand the influence of joint treatment on steel corrosion on land was large for long time. And the most effective treatment method for reducing the corrosion rate at joint was removal of laitance on the old concrete. 7. It was confirmed that the corrosion rate of steel exposed to concrete- atomistic condition became large when the surface of concrete covered by sand. 8. The influence of heterogeneity of concrete on anticorrosive curren^+ could be evaluated.