| Project/Area Number |
16360218
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TORII Kazuyuki Division of Natural Science & Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50115250)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJIKAWA Yasuo Division of Natural Science & Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00089476)
MASUYA Hiroshi Division of Natural Science & Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20157217)
KUBO Yoshimori Division of Natural Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (50324108)
奥田 由法 (株)ピーエス三菱北陸支店, 副支店長
葛目 和宏 (株)国際建設技術研究所, 社長
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Alkali Silica reaction (ASR) / Reactive Aggregate / Fracture of Steel Reinforcement / Bridge Pier / Strengthening / Repair / Monitoring / Non-destructive Inspection / アルカリシリカ反応(ASR) / 調査・診断 / ASR抑制対策 / リサイクル骨材 / 現地計測 / アルカリ溶出試験 / アセットマネージメント |
| Research Abstract |
Research results obtained in this study are summarized as follows ; (1)Investigation on fracture of steel bars in ASR-affected structures Research works revealed that the embrittle fracture of steel bars at the bending corner of stirrup or bent-up steel bars, due to excessive expansion of concrete due to ASR, occurred in the pillow beam or footing of piers and the abutment in bridges located in Ishikawa Prefecture, leading to the significant loss of structural integrity of concrete elements. (2)Mechanisms of fracture of steel bar due to ASR In the pillow beam or foundation of bridge pier, a lot of stirrup steel bars fractured at the bending corners, without any elongation of steel bar. The fracture surface of steel bar seemed to be very flat and smooth, which indicated the typical embrittlement fracture of steel bar. Whether or not the fracture of steel bars may be associated with the stress corrosion cracking and/or the hydrogen embrittlement fracture was discussed. (3)Asset management for ASR-deteriorated bridges For all bridge piers located in Ishikawa prefecture, which is considered to be the most serious ASR case in Japan, the degree of deterioration of bridge pier due to ASR was investigated by the visual inspection of cracking. Corresponding to the classification of ASR deterioration level of each bridge pier, the repair/strengthening method and maintenance procedure were proposed. (4)Strengthening and monitoring of ASR-deteriorated bridge piers In the case study of the pillow beam of Kashima Bridge and the foundation of Tokuda No.2 Bridge in Ishikawa Prefecture, the degree of deterioration of bridge pier due to ASR was also investigated by the non-destructive inspection. Based on the classification of ASR deterioration level of each element, the most appropriate strengthening methods were adopted for them. In the maintenance of these bridges, the monitoring using crack sensors was successfully applied in order to ensure the daily safety of these bridges.