DESIGN METHOD FOR SUPPORT STRUCTURE OF ROAD TONNEL IN COLD REGION CONSIDERING THE DECRESE IN COST OF CONSTRUCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00002303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANIE Shunji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (10332470)
SATO Motohiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Inst., 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (00344482)
須藤 敦史  (株)地崎工業, 土木技術部, 主任研究員
佐藤 京  北海道開発土木研究所, 構造研究室, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRoad Tunnel / Cold Region / Decrease in Cost / Tunnel Support Structure / Design Method / Temperature Analysis / Structure Engineering / Heat Insulator / 設計工学 / 寒冷地工学 / 山岳トンネル
Research Abstract
Tunnel lining is designed and constructed mainly based on the past experience. Considering mechanical characteristic to lining and the development of anti-frost method tunnels in cold region lead to a proper structure, and it can reduce the cost of construction. The principal results of this study are summarized as follows :
1.Proposal of newly confinement curve : In this study, the newly confinement curve for support (namely stiffness of support) is developed. To this end, the tunnel is idealized as a perfectly cylindrical thin shell with two stiffening steel rings at ends. The mainly results are as follows:
(1)The results for the stiffness of support obtained by this study are less than the ones obtained by the thin ring theory; the maximum error is 20 percent.
(2)The effect of stiffening steel ring may be presented in terms of an effective width (0.35〜1)L where L is the length between two rings.
2.Estimation of temperature overall the length at tunnels in cold region : For heat insulator design at road tunnel in cold region, it is necessary to estimate and/or determine the lowest (periodical) temperatures overall the length at tunnel. An equation for estimating temperature by a theoretical analysis considering heat convection/conduction between the tunnel-ground and the air flow is presented. From this study, the following results are obtained;
(1)The calculated values well agree with the observed ones.
(2)We can reasonably determine the necessary length of anti-frost treatment from tunnel entrance.