Project/Area Number |
16360222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | SAITAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MUTSUYOSHI Hiroshi Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60134334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEKAWA Kouichi University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80157122)
WAKAI Akihiko Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90292622)
SAITOU Masato Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40334156)
MAKI Takeshi Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60292645)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Response analysis / Earthquake / Reinforced concrete structures / Pile / コンクリート杭 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造物 / 地盤 |
Research Abstract |
Recent earthquakes have stressed the importance of conducting response analysis of a whole structural system including structure, foundation and ground for the performance based design of a structure. For the development of a realistic analytical method, however, it is first imperative to clarify the behavior of pile and soil during earthquakes. The main objectives of this research are to study the seismic behavior of concrete pile and soil using full-scaled lateral loading test and to establish an analysis procedure based on the experiment. Full-scale lateral loading tests were carried out on concrete piles embedded into cohesive soil. Two of the piles were embedded into the ground using inside drilling technique, whereas other two piles were embedded using outside drilling technique with bentonite-cement paste around the pile and soil. The results of the experiments revealed that the lateral load carrying capacity of piles significantly degrades when subjected to cyclic loading compared to the monotonic loading. Three-dimensional non-linear finite element analysis was then carried out to study the behavior of experimental specimens analytically. The analysis implied that interface element should be used between pile and soil surface to simulate the gap formation between the soil and pile. Moreover, the analysis also showed that if the degradation in soil stiffness due to cyclic loading is ignored, the analysis highly overestimates the lateral loading capacity of the pile. It was also found that for the outside-boring pile, bentonite-cement layer has to be considered in the analysis to obtain the actual lateral behavior of pile.