Project/Area Number |
16360228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Kentaro Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50109310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITADA Toshiyuki Osaka City University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30029334)
KONDO Akimasa Meijo University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10023350)
TATEISHI Kazuo Nagoya University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (80227107)
OJIO Tatsuya Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmetal Studies, Assistant Professor, 環境学研究科, 助手 (70303659)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Fatigue / Overloaded trucks / Traffic load / Vibration / Non-destructive test / Strain measurement / Overhead sign structure / Bridge Weigh-in-Motion / ひずみ評価 / Bridge Weigh-in-Motion / 疲労き裂 / モニタリング / 溶接継手 / 騒音 / 環境測定 |
Research Abstract |
This research focused on innovative maintenance technologies for infrastructure especially for steel bridges and sign and lighting structures on viaducts. The following themes are discussed. 1) Bridge Weigh-in-Motion and its application for environmental monitoring. A truck load survey was carried out the National Route 19 by Bridge Weigh-in-Motion. A synchronized monitoring of truck load and traffic induced noise of bridge joint was carried out at Kojima Viaduct of Higashi Meihan Expressway. The effect of truck load and vehicle speed on the noise level was discussed. 2) Fatigue durability assessment of steel bridges Fatigue tests of fillet weld joints, such as cover plated end details and tensile plates with fillet welded pipes, were carried out. A new method of fatigue durability assessment was developed. Several strengthening methods of welded joint were discussed. 3) Vibration and fatigue problem of sign and lighting structure on viaducts. Vibration reduction methods for sign structures on viaducts were developed. A feasibility study of visual observation for vibration rating was carried out. 4) Digital image analysis for structural health monitoring. A simple method of surface profile measurement for corroded steel surface was developed.