Modeling of earthquake phase spectrum using a stochastic deferential equation and development of a simulation method of earthquake motion form phase spectrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University (2006)
Waseda University (2005)
Kyoto University (2004)
Principal Investigator
SATO Tadanobu  Kobe Gakuin University, Institute for Interdisciplinary Education, Professor, 学際教育機構, 教授 (00027294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Ikumasa  Musashi Institute of Technology, Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60409373)
MURONO Yoshitaka  Railway Technical Research Institute, chief Researcher, 構造技術研究部, 主任研究員 (70425924)
FUNAKI Nobue  Kobe Gakuin University, Institute for Interdisciplinary Education, Lecturer, 学際教育機構, 講師 (50434915)
澤田 純男  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教授 (70187293)
本田 利器  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助手 (60301248)
張 至鎬  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (70367051)
濱田 政則  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30164916)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDesign Seismic Motion / Phase Spectrum / Group Delay time / Phase Modeling / Response Spectrum Compatible Motion / Hilbert Transformation / Phase Spectrum Compatible Motion / Modeling Group Delay time / 地震動模擬 / 位相特性 / 確率微分方程式 / 耐震設計 / 地盤の非線形特性 / 位相スペクトル / 因果性 / 地震動シミュレーショ / 群遅延時間のモデル化 / 群遅延時間の不確定性
Research Abstract
Both the amplitude and phase characteristics of earthquake motion provide key information needed to evaluate the aseismic capacity of designed structures. A method to simulate phase spectra is one of challenging topic in the design standard which is used to generate design earthquake motions compatible with the design spectra. We present a simple method for modeling the phase characteristic of earthquake motion based on group delay time and wavelet analysis. First the phase spectra are modeled for near and far source regions. Existing data sets of observed earthquake motions and wavelet analysis are used to calculate the group delay time of each earthquake motion. Regression equations for the mean group delay time and standard deviation of group delay time are obtained as functions of the earthquake's magnitude, epicenter distance and several source parameters. Simulating sample phase spectra assuming Gaussian nature of group delay time, earthquake motions compatible with the design response spectra then are simulated, and their characteristics investigated using ductility demand spectra. Second we develop a method to simulate realistic earthquake motions from phase spectra. The essential requirement of non-stationary time function such as earthquake motion is the causality. Because of this nature of earthquake motion its amplitude and phase cannot be assigned independently to simulate realistic earthquake motions. The restriction to be place on its phase spectra, however, has not been clearly defined to simulate a causal earthquake motion when its Fourier amplitude is given apriori. We develop a method to simulate earthquake motions from a given phase spectrum taking into account the causality restriction. Third we discuss a new method to simulate group delay time using the stochastic differential equation.