Retrofitting and Re-creation of Steel and Composite Bridges in Urban Areas by Considering Harmony of Safety, Environment and Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KITADA Toshiyuki  Osaka City University, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30029334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZUI Hiroshi  Setsunan University, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30236062)
KAWATANI Mitsuo  Kobe University, Dept.of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029357)
KURITA Akimitsu  Osaka Institute of Technology, Dept.of Civil Engineering and Urban Design, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90121798)
SUGIURA Kunitomo  Kyoto University, Dept.of Urban and Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70216307)
MATSUMURA Masahide  Osaka City University, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (60315976)
山口 隆司  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50283643)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMaintenance / Retrofit / Seismic Design / Bridge Environment / Bridge / Spectacle / 耐風 / 都市内高架橋 / 電気防食 / 付属構造物 / 橋梁環境振動シミュレータ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to extract problems which are required to establish a harmonized situation of safety, surrounding environment and economy on steel and composite bridges built in urban areas and to develop applied technical solutions for them. The following 6 categories are prepared for the research objectives.
1.Maintenance management technology : The input data on the large-scale structural analysis for the maintenance of some existing bridges is prepared, and the existing analytical system already developed has been improved for such a large-scale analysis. Moreover, the applicability of an electric anti-corrosive technology using the carbon fiber sheet to an existing steel structure is investigated.
2.Rational, economical bridge retrofitting technology : the repair and retrofit techniques for an existing bridge subjected to the traffic load service are proposed, and the applicability of these techniques to the existing bridge structure is evaluated.
3.Earthquake resista … More nce improvement technology : The structural details and/or devices to improve the seismic performance of elevated bridge structures are developed and the evaluation method of seismic performance of the bridges structures is proposed. Also the key factors which are necessary for constructing the bridge structures with high seismic performance are revealed.
4.Wind resistance technology improvement : Wind effects on additional structures like lightning poles build on elevated bridges is evaluated.
5.Improvement of bridge environment : The improving techniques of bridge vibration, noise, and spectacle are proposed, and present problems concerning bridge vibration, noise, and spectacle are collected as references. Moreover, the basic investigation for developing the vibration analytical program for a bridge and its adjoining buildings through the soil foundation has been carried out.
6.Construction of data base system : the research results and references, concerning the 5 categories mentioned above, are summarized as a database and are widely opened through the Web site for this research. Less