| Project/Area Number |
16360240
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | DAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAHASHI Hideyuki DAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00283234)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Takeshi GIFU UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80135326)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | WATER-NAPL-AIR THREE-PHASE CAPILLARY RESSURE-SATURATION RELATIONSHIPS / UNSATURATED WATER CONDUCTIVITY / UNSATURATED OIL CONDUCTIVITY / UNSATURATED AIR CONDUCTIVITY / 水・油・空気三相系保持特性曲線 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Development of the air vacuumed column experimental device for water-NAPL-air three-phase permeability coefficients Engine oil and kerosene were used as the NAPL. In the case of kerosene tested in last year, calculated values described experimental water-NAPL-air three-phase permeability coefficients very accurately. On the other hand, in the case of engine oil tested in this year, calculated water permeability coefficients values were larger than experimental values. It was thought that low permeability of engine oil effected water flow. The air vacuumed column experimental device for water-NAPL-air three-phase permeability coefficients was developed, and some points need improvements for future experiments were found. 2.Development of the gravity equilibrium column experimental device for water-NAPL-air three-phase capillary pressure-saturation relations During the experiments, evaporation was occurred and it caused the mismatch between experimental results and calculation. This problem was solved by correction of the volume of evaporated water and the height of water table. The methods to measure the volume of NAPL in the soil using surfactants were developed. As a result, the gravity equilibrium column experimental device was developed to observe the water-NAPL-air three-phase capillary pressure-saturation relations. 3.Development of the small scale two dimension earth tank experimental device for water-NAPL-air three-phase capillary pressure-saturation relations The penetration experiments of kerosene and engine oil were conduced with small scale two dimension earth tanks. Drainage of oil in to the wells were disturbed by the water capillary rise. This problem was solved by using a partial slit. It was often occurred so far that the depth of oil in an observation well grew thick, and the surface of the water disappeared. The mechanism of this phenomenon was solved by comparing the column experiment result in different soil sample of particle size.