Three-dimensional deformation and failure mechanism of surrounding rock ground induced by strike slip fault displacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
KANATANI Mamoru  Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Civil Engineering Lab., Senior Research Engineer, 地球工学研究所, 上席研究員 (00371427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UETA Keiichi  Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Civil Engineering Lab., Senior Research Engineer, 球工学研究所, 上席研究員 (40371405)
KOBAYAKAWA Hiroaki  Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Civil Engineering Lab., Research Engineer, 地球工学研究所, 主任研究員 (30371412)
SAWADA Masataka  Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Civil Engineering Lab., Research Engineer, 地球工学研究所, 主任研究員 (80371417)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsstrike slip fault / deformation are / model test / tri-axial test / riedel shear / P-shear / rock ground / confining pressure / 三軸試験 / 断層変位 / 3次元 / 変形 / 破壊 / 断層 / リーデル
Research Abstract
The following results were obtained through research activities from 2004 to 2006.
1. Field surveys of strike-slip fault systems
Field surveys at the Miura Peninsula revealed that the strike-slip fault systems in rock mass consist of Riedel shears and P-shears forming flower structures.
2. Fault model test under confining pressure using natural rock in an stiff loading machine
3. Analogue Experiments of strike-slip fault systems
Strike-slip fault zones are induced experimentally in artificial rock subjected to strike-slip displacement along basement fault. The purpose is to investigate in three dimensions, the geometries and sequence of development of structural elements comprising the fault zones by use of an X-ray CT scanner. The deformation of the artificial rocks under increasing basement displacement was observed as follows.1) En echelon fractures corresponding to the Riedel shears and P-shears are observed at the surface of the artificial rock. 2) New shears (outer shear) initiate from the points of interconnection of Riedel and P-shears, and propagate aside from the fault zone that consists of Riedel and P-shears. In vertical cross section, these shears diverge from the basement fault (flower structure) or branch near the top surface of the artificial rock (`Y' shape structure).
4. Unified recognitions on deformation and failure mechanism of rock ground induced by strike-slip fault
Through the above-mentioned field survey and two-types of the fault model tests, an unified recognition were obtained on the deformation and failure mechanism at the ground surface and at the cross section of the rock ground induced by the strike-slip fault.