Project/Area Number |
16360243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
水工水理学
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Takashi Gifu Univ., Environ.& Renewable Energy Sys.Div., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10093329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Tomonao Gifu Univ., Environ.& Renewable Energy Sys.Div., Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50205473)
YOSHINO Jun Gifu Univ., Environ.& Renewable Energy Sys.Div., Res.Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (70377688)
OHSAWA Teruo Kobe Univ., Dept.of Marine Science, Assoc.Professor, 海事科学部, 助教授 (80324284)
YAMASHITA Takao Kyoto Univ., Disaster Prevention.Res.Inst., Assoc.Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (30111983)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Wind-driven currents / Turbulence model / Bursting layer / Ocean surface layer / Breaking waves / 砕波 |
Research Abstract |
This research project was performed to make clear the characteristics of strong-wind driven currents with a bursting layer and present a new paradigm of wind-driven currents, that is, strong-wind driven currents. The bursting layer model was developed based on the measured results. By building this model into a newly developed coastal ocean current model CCM and then combining it with the wave model SWAN and the meteorological model MMS, a computational model of the strong-wind driven currents was established. Further, by showing its applicability through the comparison with the experimental results obtained in the wind tunnel experiment and the field observation results, it was presented that the strong-wind driven currents become a new paradigm of wind-induced currents. The primary contents of this project are summarized as follows : 1) Clarification and modeling of vertical structure of strong-wind driven currents with the bursting layer. 2) Clarification of the bursting layer characterizing the strong-wind driven currents. 3) Modeling of turbulent flow structure of the bursting layer and disturbance action of wind wave breakers. 4) Development of the bursting layer model taking into driving and disturbing actions. 5) Development of the coastal ocean current model CCM that can continuously compute the current from offshore to inner bay. Development of the model of strong-wind driven currents where CCM including the bursting layer model is combined with MMS and SWAN and the verification of its applicability to real sea.