Project/Area Number |
16360244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
水工水理学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kenji KYOTO UNIVERSITY, DISASTER PREVENTION RESEARCH INSTITUTE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (30283625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EBISU Nobuhiro EHIME UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (60176782)
HIGUCHI Atsushi CHIBA UNIVERSITY, CENTER FOR ENVIRONMENTAL REMOTE SENSING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (90324384)
MORIYAMA Toshiyuki SOJO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (50136537)
NAKAKITA Eiichi KYOTO UNIVERSITY, DISASTER PREVENTION RESEARCH INSTITUTE, PROFESSOR (70183506)
KAZAMA SO TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (50272018)
市川 温 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助手 (30293963)
玉川 一郎 岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 助教授 (40273198)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | snow process / land-atmosphere interaction / land data assimilation / sort-range rainfall forecast / energy / water balance / surface heating / soil moisture / non-hydrostatic meteorological model / 人工排熱 / CReSiBUC / 土壌凍結・融解 / 連続観測 / ARPS-SiBUC / 短時間予測 |
Research Abstract |
To start the cold season's hydrological processes which have not been a target of the Lake Biwa Project since 1992, new observation system was established in Yogo mountain area, the origin of Yodo River Basin. To understand the snow accumulation and melting processes in the heavy snow area in temperate climate zone, snow depth and related meteorological elements are observed. Through various kinds of numerical experiments by nonhydrostatic meteorological models (ARPS-SiBUC, CReSiBUC), impacts of surface heating and soil moisture status for the formation of convective rain were investigated. The difference in the initial soil moisture distribution within realistic variation range does influence the location and intensity of rainfall. This result suggests the importance of day-to-day variation of soil moisture in short-range numerical weather prediction. In this study, land surface state (e.g. soil moisture and snow water equivalent) is estimated using land surface model SiBUC for the most part of Japan (excluding Okinawa). The atmospheric forcing data for SiBUC is created using operational meteorological data provided by JMA (e.g. AMeDAS, surface weather observation). This land reanalysis was carried out for 18 years (from 1991 to 2008) with about 10km horizontal resolution. The time series and horizontal distribution of snow water equivalent are compared with observation and other model product.