Project/Area Number |
16360246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
水工水理学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAKITA Eiichi Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor (70183506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Kenji KYOTO Univ., Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor (30283625)
TSUBOKI Kazuhisa NAGOYA Univ., Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Research Center (HyARc), Associate Professor (90222140)
OISHI Satoru YAMANASHI Univ., Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor (30252521)
NAKAGAWA Katsuhiro National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Applied Electromagnetic Research Center, Researcher (80359009)
SUZUKI Yohiharu UTSUNOMIYA Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assistant (80344901)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | polarimetric radar / doppler radar / meso scale meteorological model / cloud resolving numerical simulation / typhoon / earth simulator / rainfall prediction / rain drop size distribution / 二偏波レーダー / 次世代型レーダー / メソ数値予報 / 雲解像モデル / 短時間降雨予測 / CReSS / COBRA / データ同化 / 4次元変分 |
Research Abstract |
Many kinds of precipitation processes including convective rain and stratiform rain was observed by COBRA, 400MHz WPR and ground based rainfall observation devices in 2004 (baiu season, typhoon season) and in 2006 (baiu season, typhoon season, fall and winter season). The collected data have been used for investigation and development of cloud microphysical processes including analysis of rain drops size distribution (DSD), vertical profile of DSD, evaluation of polarimetric parameter of COBRA, and development of algorithms for DSD above melting layer by 400MHz WPR. Effectiveness of polarimetric parameters of multi parameter Doppler radar “COBRA" including horizontal radar echo (ZH), vertical radar echo (ZV), differential reflectivity (ZDR) and specific differential phase shift (KDP) has been investigated. Then effectiveness of linear depolarisation ratio (LDR) was shown by comparison of observed parameters and parameters estimated parametrically non-from DSD that was obtained by disdr
… More
ometer observation. Moreover, a rainfall rate estimation method has been built and evaluated by considering the polarimetric parameters. Extended Karman filter, ensemble Karman filter and four dimensional variation method have been applied to original hydrostatic numerical simulation model in order to develop assimilation methods for polarimetric parameters to cloud resolving numerical simulation. Then, it is found that ensemble Karman filter was the best way to assimilation. Meso scale processes inside typhoons were new point of view to investigate the growth and movement of typhoon. Therefore, analysis of COBRA data and numerical simulation were conducted. Then, eye wall corruption by impact of convective cell to eye wall organization was found by the analysis of COBRA data. Wind field simulated by CReSS was also analyzed for corruption of eye wall organization. Especially vorticity and divergence of horizontal wind was focused. These results were reported and will be used in the second stage that is grant-in-aid for scientific research (A) from 2007 to 2009. Less