Construction of a Process made with the Traffic City which Contained a Traffic Simulation and a Social Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Hisashi  Saitama University, Department of Engineering, Construction Engineering Department, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80205145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Kunihiro  Saitama University, Department of Engineering, Construction Engineering Department, Research Associate
坂本 邦宏  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助手 (20282428)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstraffic simulation / social experiment / consensus formation / actual implementation / 交通まちづくり / 事業プロセス
Research Abstract
Review of Social Experiments in Japan
In recent years, the number of social experiment's implementations in the field of traffic management has increased very rapidly. We have carried out a questionnaire survey to the authority institutions regarding the contribution of social experiments. There are several results. Firstly, there is an increasing tendency in recent time to implement social experiments especially the measurement to make the smooth traffic flow and to promote the making use of public transport. Secondly, it was more effective in its ability to promote the public consensus to carry out an experiment in the community. Finally, we analyzed the factors which were successfully implemented in reality and were not implemented. The factors as follows, namely it is shown that the social experiment was effective as a means to promote the decision making process. when the measurement reaches the stage of actual implementation, there is a problem in the availability of budge and imp … More lementation guidance. We think it is necessary to support and to improve the system.
Decision Making Process Include Traffic Simulation and Social Experiment
The plan of implementation of measurement with may types of public participation has employed traffic simulation and social experiment. Traffic simulation has been used as a tool to explain the public easily. The social experiment has been used as tool to explain the public about the importance and effects of some kind of measurement. The purpose of this research is to confirm the effectiveness of the "traffic simulation-social experiment-actual implementation" cycles. The first finding is that we were able to confirm the effectiveness of traffic simulation as a document that explained the community in prior examination. Secondly, we confirmed the appropriateness of the traffic simulation's prediction with the social experiment's result. Finally, we confirmed the effectiveness of the "traffic simulation-social experiment-actual implementation" cycles. Less