Systemization of Infrastructure Design in the Context of Economic Accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2005)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2004)
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takayuki  The University of Tokyo, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20232754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOMATSU Muneta  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (60335502)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInfrastructure Design / Economic Efficiency / Accounting System / Mechanism Design / Performance Based Design / Multiple Functions / Institution Theory / Optimal Life-time / 経済計算 / リスク分担 / 契約方式 / 最適化設計 / 供用寿命 / 費用便益分析 / ライフサイクルコスト
Research Abstract
Financial difficulties in infrastructure investment, environmental constraints and many needs for disaster prevention lead to a great social concern for quality improvement of infrastructure. Then infrastructure design must be more economically efficient and more flexible in line of thought for performance-based. The system of infrastructure design is to be reviewed not only from engineering viewpoints but also from socio-economic viewpoints.
This research project has first review the existing approaches in infrastructure design and then systemized the design process in the context of economic accounting. Particularly, the linkage of planning stage with the design stage, the consistency of the design with the life-cycle management, the interaction of design with accounting system and the institutional basis for the design work have been examined by topic by topic.
The following outcomes have been obtained through the project.
(1)Approaches in infrastructure design were compared with those in other engineering fields and systemized in the framework of economic accounting.
(2)Economically optimal life time of infrastructure was defined and the design method was proposed.
(3)Contract of design work was examined in the framework of mechanism design approach in economics.
(4)Differences of design approach between public and private sectors were clarified.
(5)Design problem of multiple function case was modeled to be examined.