A Study on Optimal management Scheme for Japanese Main Ports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Katsuhiko  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Yasuo  Kobe University, Graduate School of Natural Science, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80144319)
TAKEBAYASHI Mikio  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80236497)
ISHIGURO Kazuhiko  Kobe University, Faculty of Maritime Science, Lecturer, 海事科学部, 講師 (60282034)
IRYO Takamasa  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10362758)
NAGAE Takeshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Natural Science, Research Associate, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (30379482)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMaritime Container Transport / Port Management / equilibrium approach / 海運市場 / 港湾運営 / 最適化 / MPEC / PIERS
Research Abstract
This research aims to find the optimal management scheme for existing major ports in Japan for increasing their competitiveness in maritime transport market. The obtained outcomes are as follows :
(1) We find the characteristics of Asia-based container cargo flow by investigating the container cargo flow data and international trading data. For understanding the characteristics in terms of time series, we adopt Vector Autoregressive Analysis/VAR. For forecasting the future OD volume, we adopt econometric analysis. As for the shipper's behavior, we use PIERS database and calibrate parameters for Logit allocation.
(2) The network equilibrium model for maritime transport market is developed. This network model consists of two level ; in the upper level the global carriers' oligopolistic competition is expressed ; in the lower level the shippers route choice behavior which is expressed as Logit allocation is dealt with. We apply the developed model to the actual Asia-Pacific-Europe container transport markets. The model validation is good.
(3) We forecast the 2015 OD cargo flow and understand the future rivalry among Asian ports.
(4) We discuss the port management scheme for Japanese major ports. By adopting the frame work of Super Central Port Scheme, we measure its impact on Asian ports. The results show that the port charge discount scheme works well for gathering transshipment cargos for the trans-continental market. As for the port rivalry, it is understood that Japanese ports have very tight rivalry to Korean and Chinese ports.