Improvement methods of shared use sidewalks for bicycles and pedestrians by using devices on road surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hideo  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Technology and Science, Professor (20166755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMERIKAWA Susumu  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Technology and Science, Associate Professor (40332811)
NANBU Msashi  University of Kochi, Integrated Information Center, Research Assistant (60380309)
三宅 正弘  徳島大学, 工学部, 助手 (50335783)
入谷 忠光  徳島大学, 工学部, 教授 (60035813)
三谷 哲雄  流通科学大学, 情報学部, 助教授 (80289115)
松原 淳  オリエンタルコンサルタンツ, プロジェクトディレクター
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsshared use for bicycle and pedestrian / pavement / vibration by road surface / wheel chair / separation of road users / warning device for cyclist / speed control device for bicycles / hump / 自転車ハンプ
Research Abstract
On the basis of focus on a difference of preference to the road surface vibration of pedestrians, cyclists, and wheelchair users, this study developed pavement devices that had an effect on the separation of pedestrians and bicycles on the shared use sidewalks. In this study, the following points are concluded.
1) By the analysis of vibration characteristic by road surface on various kinds of streets in Tokushima city and Takamatsu city, sense evaluation of bicycles and wheelchairs is affected by vibration from 4Hz to 15Hz.
2) A hump device of a trapezoid section is proposed so that bicycle would have unpleasant vibration around 4-15Hz, but wheelchair uses would not feel vibration as the speed is about one-fourth of bicycles. As a result of examination of sense by pedestrians, cyclists and wheelchair users using test street of 20m long which is installed hard rubber humps at some intervals, it was found that humps of 50cm width and 1cm height located at 50cm interval has appropriate characteristics.
3) Purpose types of bicycle hump are proposed, that is bicycle speed control on cycling lane or tracks, awake bicycles' attention before intersections, and separation of pedestrian and bicycles on the shared use space. Most suitable shapes for these purposes are analyzed from the experiment of bicycles and wheel-chairs.
4) Concrete blocks and two liquid-related resin are examined as materials of bicycle humps for practical use, by making on a pavement in University of Tokushima and check the characteristics of vibration. inspection of sliding resistance, sense on walking. It showed the characteristic of these materials are expected same as the rubber type hump experiments.
Experiments on the pavement to inspect effects and problems in practical use is necessary for the future research.