Modeling of Pedestrian Route Choice Behavior Applicable to Various Types of Street Networks, and its Application to Pedestrian Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGUCHI Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80127258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Katsuhiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70222809)
LI Yan  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Studies, Lecturer, アジア太平洋学部, 講師 (30281504)
SATOMI Jun  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50205986)
OGAWA Keiichi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (50303508)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPedestrian / Analysis of route choice behavior / Route choice model / Spatial relationship between the pedestrian's current location and destination / Pedestrian environment / Energy Metabolism in Walking / Pedestrian ITS / Wheel chair user / 歩行者交通 / 歩行者の経路選択行動 / 歩行者経路選択行動モデル
Research Abstract
Even small street networks provide number of alternative paths between a given origin and destination pair. In fact, there can be large number of feasible paths, but the attempt to minimize the walking effort results in selection of only near shortest paths being considered by the pedestrian. It is very important to know which paths are likely to use, in order to improve streets more safe and comfortable. There have been several studies on estimation of pedestrian route choice behavior, however, most previous models focused on effects of such factors in relation to walking environment along a street. This approach may reduce the transferability of the models to other sites. Therefore, this study adopts another way, that is to say, the turning movement probability and the angle of orientation.
The purpose of this study is to analyze the pedestrian route choice mechanism and propose pedestrian route choice models with a universal validity in various types of street networks including grid and non-grid networks based on an identical concept.
Analyzing the pedestrian route selection mechanism, this study has developed disaggregate route choice models which can reproduce the pedestrian movement in various types of street networks, including not only grid networks but also non-grid networks. Since the pedestrian route choice models based on the above-mentioned analysis have a reasonable reproducibility in all types of networks, they are pedestrian route choice models with a universal validity. Therefore, the models could be useful for pedestrian traffic management and improvement of a pedestrian information system in which it is very important to know which paths are likely to use.