A study on deformation monitoring techniques by vision metrology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKajima Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIURA Satoru  Kajima Technical Research Institute, Advanced Technology Incubation and Mechatronics Group, General Manager, 技術開発本部技術研究所・先端メカトロニクスグループ, グループ長 (20374027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURONUMA Izuru  Kajima Technical Research Institute, Advanced Technology Incubation and Mechatronics Group, Senior Researcher, 技術開発本部技術研究所・先端メカトロニクスグループ, 主任研究員 (30416713)
IMAI Michio  Kajima Technical Research Institute, Advanced Technology Incubation and Mechatronics Group, Researcher, 技術開発本部技術研究所・先端メカトロニクスグループ, 研究員 (20399702)
OHNISHI Yuzo  Kyoto University, School of Civil Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30026348)
NISHIYAMA Satoshi  Kyoto University, School of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00324658)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsvision metrology / deformation detection / calibration / landslides / network design / hypothesis test / 画像圧縮 / 精度評価 / 斜面
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study was developing a method of measuring and monitoring techniques for slope deformation caused by landslides with vision metrology using a digital camera. Vision metrology using digital cameras has been used for accurately measuring the configurations of large industrial products such as ships, aircraft and automobiles. This study refers to the application of this technique to measurement and monitoring of slope deformation structures. Vision metrology is nearly established, but its use in civil and environment engineering requires solution of numerous problems.
The results of this study are summarized as follows ;
(1) Establishing a measuring theory and proposing a monitoring technique for slope deformations, and developing a camera calibration procedure.
(2) Estimating an applicability of vision metrology for monitoring of slope deformations and abstracting problems caused by measurement conditions.
(3) Proposition a measuring procedure for unsatisfactory measuring conditions that did not require absolute coordinates of targets by setting known points to be only a few stationary points
Finally we investigate precision and sensitivity of slope deformation measurement using vision metrology in a construction site. Target deformation was detected by measurement with two time epochs using hypothetical testing, and a series of equations is derived for the detection. Assuming that targets were installed on the slope with standard interval lm, photo-taking conditions where 2 mm displacement could be detected at 30 m were investigated. As a result, a total of 12 photos or four photos taken at each of three locations were evaluated to be the best in terms of measurement precision, sensitivity of displacement detection and reliability. It is thus clarified that sufficient precision, sensitivity and reliability are achievable for practical use.