| Project/Area Number |
16360263
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hiroaki Kyoto University, Graduate Schoolf Engineering, Professor (70344017)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Shigeo Kyoto University, Graduate Schoolf Engineering, Professor (10135535)
KOSHIKAWA Hiromoto Rykoku University, Department of Science & Engineering, Associate Professor (70273480)
TAKADA Hideshige Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor (70187970)
SUZUKI Yutaka Public Wroks Research Institute, Leader (20231376)
YAMASHITA Naoyuki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineeting, Lecturer (90391614)
小森 行也 (独)土木研究所, 水循環研究グループ, 主任研究員 (50355830)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Pharmaceuticals / Antibiotics / Wastewater Treatment / Activated Sludge / Advanced Treatment / LC / MS / Algal Growth Inhibition Test / Water Environment / 収着 / 藻類成長阻害 / 凝集剤 / 医薬品 / 下水道 / 生態影響 / 藻類増殖阻害試験 |
| Research Abstract |
Pharmaceutical and personal care products (PPCPs) including medical drugs and cosmetics are commonly used in daily life, which are being recognized emerging pollutants causing potential environmental issues. Most of them are less biodegradable and polar to some extent called "Persistent Polar Pollutant(P3)" which am expected to be less effectively removed during conventional wastewater treatment. This study mainly focused on the commence and reduction of PPCPs in sewage treatment where most of domestic wastewater axe collected because they are deemed to be their major portal site to the water environment. In addition this study she focused on initial risk evaluation of PPCPs associated with wastewater in sewage treatment based on their ea: don-laity data and on their biodegradability by batch experiment using activated sludge. SPE-LC/MS/MS method far measurement of PPCPs in sewage and sludge were applied for a few selected antibiotics at the early stage and for around 50 PPCPs at the fin
… More
al stage in this study. From the results of influent sewage, many PPCPs were detected and wets found to range at the order of 10ng/L to 10μg/L. Caffeine (10μg/L), acetaminophen (8.4μg/L.), bezafibrate (2.7μg/L), theophylline (2.0μg/L), clarithromycin (1.4μg/L), sulpiride(1.1μg/L) etc. occurred at higher concentrations. Their removal efficiencies ranged 30-100% during conventional biological treatment, which indicated removal efficiencies greatly depend on characteristics of PPCPs. Around 80 % of reduction of PPCPs residing in secondary effluent could be expected by ozonation following biological treatment for many PPCPs, but disopiramide and ketoprofen were less effectively removed as low as 60% even by ozonation, which resulted in 100ng/L or more concentration after ozonation. Risk quotient that can be calculated from MEC/NOEC based on algal growth inhibition test was evaluated during wastewater treatment. The risk quotient of each PPCP exceeded one in influent sewage and decreased to less than 1 after biological treatment, and finally decreased to 0.1 after oznation. When batch treatment of PPCPs using activated sludge was conducted, PPCP concentrations in water were monitored. The difference in elimination rates of their concentrations between common activated sludge and that manipulated for inactivation can be assumed apparent biodegradability. Reduction of PPCPs in water seemed to be afflicted by biodegradability for many PPCPs, but less for antibiotics and germicides. Positive relationship between reduction of PPCPs in the actual sewage process and their apparent biodegradability was observed. Less