Development of Combinatorial Technology To Simultaneously Accomplish Detection and Purification of the Heavy Metal Contamination.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Ginro  Tohoku Gakuin University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80194033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kanji  Tohoku Gakuin University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90382655)
PAN-HOU Hidemitsu  Setsunan University, Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80101294)
KIYONO Masako  Kitasato University, Pharmacy, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (30239842)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLow lebel heavy metal contamination / Detection and purification / Heavy metal biosensor / Transgenic yeast / ppk gene / Transgenic plant / vam3gene / 水銀汚染 / 浄化技術 / バイオセンサー / 複合工学技術 / 重金属
Research Abstract
As one of environmental problems in future, low level and wide aerial contamination of heavy metals will be serious for human health. In this study, combinatorial technology for simultaneous detection and purification of the heavy metal contamination was developed. First, sensitive detection system of contaminated heavy metals was developed by introducing heavy metal transportation activity and a reporter gene expression systems into bacterial cells. Second, plants that have heavy metal removal activity were developed using mercury ion transporter gene and polyphosphate synthesis gene, ppk gene, into tobacco cells. Third, specific methods of introduction of a mercury ion transporter gene into yeast cells were investigated to know maldistribution of the gene expression in the yeast cells.
The experimental results obtained from the research showed that the developed mercury biosensor has very high sensitivity (with detection limit of 1 nM for inorganic mercury ion and 0.5 nM for organic mercurial compound) and that the gfp fusion biosensor device does not required any special equipment for the mercury detection and it can be applicable for measurement of the mercury contamination in actual environmental sites. From the study using transgenic plant (tobacco), it was understood that ppk gene cloning with a mercury transporter gene, merT, is effective to bread mercury resistant and accumulation plants. Form the study using yeast cell expression system, it was shown that the expressed fusion protein of heavy metal transporter protein, MerC, and a syntaxine family protein, Vam3p is specially located at the vacuole membrane of the yeast cell, and it confers heavy metal resistance and accumulation capability to the yeast cell.