Social contribution through technical development of improvement on seismic performance of confined masonry wall structures being popular in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
JOH Osamu  Hokkaido University, Professor Emeritus (00002014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Yasuaki  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of eng., Professor (90170472)
KITANO Atsunori  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of eng., Assi. Prof. (80250471)
植松 武是  北海道立北方建築総合研究所, 産技術部, 研究員
杉山 哲也  日鉄コンポジット, 技術部・主任(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMasonry wall / Reinforced concrete frame / Opening / nelastic finite element method / Sliding behavior / Ultimate shear capacity / Design code / Field survey / 有孔ブロック / 開口形状 / 耐震性能 / せん断耐力 / ストラット角度 / シアスパン比 / 目地亀裂 / 組積造 / 枠組みRC造 / 目地形状 / 水平加力実験 / 有孔煉瓦ブロック / 帳壁試験体
Research Abstract
This study was carried out to investigate the seismic performances of confined masonry wall structures, which are very popular in developing countries, by ways of experiment, analysis, bibliography and field survey.
In the experiment, all specimens formed with one-span and one-story were subjected to reversal lateral shear force and constant vertical load simulating stress diagram in the first story of three story building. The specimens with a 1/2.5 scale had a masonry wall consisted of clay bricks with two holes and surrounded by RC columns & beams. The variables were form/size/location of an opening in the wall, shear-span-ratio, depth of columns and three types of strengthening methods for the wall with an opening.
The remarks of the test results were follows: 1) shear capacity of this structure effected mainly by sliding strength of mortar mesh joints between bricks and shear strength of columns, 2) walls with an opening failed in shear caused by sliding of sleeve wall (s) in the si … More de of the opening and the sliding strength related to vertical compressive stress in the sleeve-wall plane occurred by rotation of the wall structure, 3) three strengthening methods (inserting a frame made of timber lamination or steel pipes in the window opening, and jacketing with wire-mesh and mortar) showed good improvement on shear capacity and deformability, and 4) clay bricks with two lateral holes could simulate the mechanical behaviors which had difference in three axial directions.
This confined masonry wall structure was analyzed by an inelastic finite element method which was developed for reinforced concrete structures. Sliding characteristics of mortar joint between bricks were obtained by shear loading tests for layered brick specimens and a shear-sliding relation curve was modeled from the characteristics. In comparison between load-drift relations obtained from the experiments and analyses, it was cleared that compressive stress on joint planes effected remarkably on the shear capacity and deformability of this structure. Less