Development of Shrinkage Crack Control Method due to Combined use of Inert Powder and Chemical Admixture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAWA Toyoharu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30292056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMO Kenji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Inst., 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (10312381)
YUASA Noboru  Nihon Univ., College of Ind.Tech., Asso.Prof., 生産工学部, 助教授 (00230607)
桂 修  北海道立北方建築総合研究所, 生産技術部・科長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInert inorganic powder / Organic admixture / Autogenous shrinkage / Drying shrinkage / Surface tension / Calcium sulfate / Restrained cracking test / Calcium silicate hydrate / 収縮低減剤 / 拘束リング試験 / 石膏 / 高炉セメント / 無機微粉末 / 相対湿度 / 水和反応率 / 力学的性質
Research Abstract
Prevent concrete from cracking is actually one of the key issues for the design of concrete. The purpose of this study is to develop control of shrinkage crack due to combination of inert powder and chemical admixture. Most important results are summarized as follows:
(1)When the inert inorganic additives such as slowly cooled blast furnace slag powder and limestone powder were added to the mortar with the organic admixtures which consist of polycarboxylate-based and polyoxyalkylene alcohol based polymer, autogenous shrinkage of mortar decreased markedly. However, the effect varied depending on the kind of organic admixture added. On the other hand, addition of fly ash also reduced significantly the autogenous shrinkage of cement mixes, but promoted to decrease their tensile strength. The opposite effects sometimes brought out a little tensile stress / tensile strength ratio, resulting in a low resistance of cracking. Hence, it was clear that to prevent crack due to autogenous and drying shrinkage, further development of sophisticated shrinkage reducing admixtures were required.
(2)The polyethyleneimine based shrinkage reducing admixture absorbed strongly on to cement, providing no reduction of surface tension of pore solution in cement paste. However, it had an effect to reduce autogenous shrinkage and drying shrinkage, and showed good development in strength. Further, the combined use of calcium sulfate enhanced to reduce shrinkage and increase in strength.
(3)The density of C-S-H in binary blends system could be calculated from data of Rietveld analysis, selective dissolution and mercury intrusion. As a result, the density of C-S-H became lower as increasing replacement ratio of fly ash. This implied that the volume of C-S-H gel due to fly ash hydration was larger than that of OPC hydration, providing elf-healing effect. Therefore, development of new method to prevent crack by this self-healing effect will be expected in future.