Progressing of Design and Evaluation Method Considering Nonlinearity of Frame and Device Installation Member of Various Passively Controlled Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASAI Kazuhiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials & Structures Lab, Professor (10293060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Hiroyasu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials & Structures Lab., Associate Professor (80205749)
YAMADA Satoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials & Structures Lab., Associate Professor (60230455)
OOKI Yoji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials & Structures Lab., Assistant Professor (20323842)
緑川 光正  独立行政法人建築研究所, 研究専門役 (90126285)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPASSIVE CONTROL SYSTEM / DAMPER / FRAME / SUPPORTING MEMBER OF DAMPER / NONLINEARITY / WOODEN FRMAME / STEEL FRAME / RC FRAME / 制御装置
Research Abstract
The objective of the present research is to develop a unified methodology to design/evaluate a variety of passive control systems. The passive dampers considered are oil, viscous, viscoelastic, steel, and friction dampers. The frame materials considered are steel, wood, and concrete. The frame configurations are brace type, shear link type, and others. Numerous combinations of these exist, and the unified methodology provides the following important tools to compare the different systems on a common basis.
The research has lead to proposal of seismic performance evaluation method for the passive control system combining the viscous damping and elasto-plastic damping. The method is based on linear seismic response spectra with a special linearization technique for the nonlinear system. In addition, a unique method to predict damping and stiffness as well as hysteretic behavior of the system is proposal. The method utilizes analytical/experimental results of the system without damper or with a rigid element replacing the damper and combining the results with a model of the actual damper to be inserted into the system. The accuracy of the prediction method is demonstrated through experiments on systems involving various dampers and nonlinear timber frames.