Integrated Disaster Information Systems for Community Disaster Mitigation Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
LONNA Jun  Nagoya University, Grad. School of Environmental Studies, Assoc. Professor, 大学院環境学研究科, 助教授 (90217521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUWA Nobuo  Nagoya University, Grad. School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (20238520)
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  Nagoya University, Grad. School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (70222065)
新井 伸夫  (財)日本気象協会, 主任技師
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDisaster Information / Portal Site / Web-GIS / Hazard Map / Seismic Retrofit / Furniture Overturning / e-Learning / Workshop / ウェブ / ナビゲーション / 地域防災 / Eラーニング / 3D-WebGIS / 防災拠点 / 地形改変 / 地盤構造 / 災害情報システム
Research Abstract
In this research project, development of disaster information systems and its application for community disaster mitigation activities were investigated. The system is developed for inhabitants, administration office, engineers and researchers. The target of disaster mitigation activities in Japan is to decrease the amount of damage of buildings, and to increase regional response ability for the coming destructive earthquakes. Seismic retrofitting of old wooden houses is one of the most important activity for inhabitants, and thus the system is arranged for providing information concerning the realistic aspect of earthquake hazard for every persons' house. People aware the importance of preparedness for the coming earthquake and learn the reason why human damage occur during earthquake. The system also guides people to retrofit their house and to fix furniture in their house.
The technology of the Web-based Geographic Information System (Web-GIS) is used for the platform of the system, … More and various kinds of sub-systems, data, contents and relating materials are integrated for collecting, arranging and sharing regional disaster information. The simulators for seismic ground motion, building response and collapse, furniture overturning and damage in neighborhood area are prepared. A shaking table is prepared for experience of realistic shaking using the output of the simulators. E-learning systems are also available, using a newly developed communication interface with the artificial intelligence.
The system is also effective for supporting daily disaster mitigation activities in neighborhood area. Application of Weblog and Wiki with participatory Web-GIS is examined and prototype systems have been developed for disaster mitigation activities and regional disaster information. Weblog and Wiki are popular web-based interfaces now widely used on the Internet which enable us to make website management easier for collection, arrangement and utilization of disaster mitigation knowledge and neighborhood data. When people make disaster map for their neighborhood area, Weblog is suitable for collecting various information and activity with time, while Wiki is effective for active user groups in making a local disaster information knowledge base. The system is mainly for people who positively lead the regional disaster mitigation activities. Less