Development of precast prestressed concrete structures with damage controlling capability usingy energy dissipaters at the interface between members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hitoshi  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor (20132623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Fumio  Kyoto University, Dept of Architecture and Architectural Engineering, Professor (50026267)
NISHIYAMA Minehiro  Kyoto University, Dept. of Urban and Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor (50183900)
KONO Susumu  Kyoto University, Dept of Architecture and Architectural Engineering, Associate Professor (30283493)
中塚 佶  大阪工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60107133)
KURAMOTO Hiroshi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Dept of Civil and Architecture, Associate Professor (20234544)
SHIOHARA Hitoshi  The University of Tokyo, Dept of Architecture, Associate Professor (50272365)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsprecast prestressed concrete / damage controlling system / localization of damage / prestressing tendons / crack width / self-centering system / energy dissipation / damper / 緊張財
Research Abstract
Energy dissipating devices were placed at the interface between precast concrete members to take advantage of gap openings at the interfaces. Gap openings are ordinarily considered to be disadvantage of precast prestressed concrete structures but the damage control system utilizes this characteristics. The proposed precast prestressed structural system can minimize the response displacement during the seismic event and the residual displacement after that due to the self-centering characteristics of the system.
A corrugated shear panel was used as an energy dissipating devices. The corrugated shear panel has large shear stiffness and negligible axial stiffness, and hence, it is easy to optimize its size and location in the structural system. The shear panels are placed between beams as intermediate columns. The experimental results and analytical model demonstrated that the shear panels efficiently dissipate seismic energy but does not inhibit the self-centering function of the precast prestressed concrete structures.
A simple procedure was proposed to predict the seismic response of multistory building structures using capacity design spectra. The procedure considers the procedure to simplify the system, MAP analytical procedure, and the higher mode effects and multiple damping effects in a equivalent single degree of freedom system.
A post-tenstioned connection system was proposed so that the precast concrete members can be reused in the future. Experiment was conducted to quantify the shear capacity, disassembling capability, and the reusability.
An equation to predict the residual displacement was proposed for the prestressed concrete members and structures. The equation is based on the equilibrium and the plastic hinge length. The effect of prestressing tendons are also explicitly expressed in the equation.