SEISMIC PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND RETROFIT FOR STRUCTURAL CONNECTIONS OF EXISTING STEEL BUILDINGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUITA Keiichiro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70206374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Masayoshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, DISASTER PREVENTION RESEARCH INSTITUTE, PROFESSOR, 防災研究所, 教授 (00207771)
MOROOKA Shigehiro  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80273522)
KANAO Iori  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPT.OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工芸科学研究科, 助教授 (80372564)
KOETAKA Yuji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, DISASTER PREVENTION RESEARCH INSTITUTE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助手 (80343234)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstall building / steel structure / moment connection / plastic deformation capacity / welding / long-period ground motion / existing building / full-scale loading test / 耐震性能 / 耐震補強 / 非破壊検査
Research Abstract
1.Seismic performance of an existing steel building constructed in 1969 was experimentally evaluated. The inspection was focused on strength and deformation capacity of moment connections and column base connections jointed by fillet welding. Based on hysteresis relations obtained from dynamic loading test, the seismic responses and performance of the overall building was analytically evaluated.
2.Seismic performance of three existing steel buildings constructed in 1980s were experimentally evaluated. The research was focused on through diaphragm type moment connections composed of square tube columns and wide flange beams joined by complete joint penetration welding. Inspections on welding revealed characteristics of welding defects and the effect on deformation capacity of moment connections by dynamic loading tests.
3.Full-scale dynamic tests on restrained brace type dampers subjected long-period ground motions were conducted to evaluate deformation capacity of hysteretic dampers. The test results revealed sufficient capacity of dampers to retrofit of existing tall buildings constructed in early period.
4.Seismic performance of moment connections composed of large section members adopted for tall buildings was experimentally examined. Built-up Square tube columns fabricated by electro-slag welding and large depth beams (800mm and 1000mm) were used to reproduce the moment connections in 1970s. The deformation capacity of the beam-column subassemblies were experimentally investigated.