Creation of New Architectural Spaces Utilizing 200N/mm^2 Ultra-High-Strength Fiber-Reinforced Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Shunsuke  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (10325144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Hideo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (40159497)
FUKUYAMA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Senior Researcher (60344008)
椛山 健二  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10284168)
下山 善秀  太平洋セメント(株), 中央研究所, 研究企画部長
木村 秀樹  (株)竹中工務店, 技術研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFiber-Reinforced Concrete / Tensile Strength / Restoring Force Characteristics / Ultra-High-Strength Concrete / Flexural Strength / Shear Strength / Earthquake Resistant Structure / Architectural Space / 鉄筋コンクリート / 鋼繊維 / 超高層建築 / 柱・梁接合部 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / せん断変形
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a new building structure which combines the 200MPa class ultra-high-strength fiber-reinforced concrete (UFC) with reinforced concrete so that new architectural spaces which meet the needs of higher building, longer column span and smaller member section may be created. In order to put the UFC to practical use for earthquake resistant building structures, a series of seismic loading test of members and partial frames (interior beam-column joints) in a UFC building were conducted in Hiroshima University in 2004 through 2006.
Results of the test of UFC columns and interior beam-column joints using UFC for both beams and columns were summarized as follows. 1) Stable seismic behavior of columns could be obtained even under very high axial compression when they were confined with high-or ultra-high-strength lateral reinforcement. 2) Steel fibers significantly contributed to enhance the shear strength of beam-column joints.
Test results of interior beam-c … More olumn joints which consisted of precast 200MPa-UFC shell columns and 60MPa concrete beams were summarized as follows. 1) Bond splitting failure did not occur in the beam-column joints in which such a failure was predicted based on the existing design equations. 2) The shear strength of the joints was significantly higher than those calculated by the existing design equations. 3) The shear strength of the joints could be well evaluated when the contribution of steel fibers in UFC to the shear strength are taken into account.
The flexural test of beams to investigate the tensile strength of UFC and associated discussions indicated the followings. 1) The flexural strength of a UFC column or a UFC shell column can be well evaluated when the tensile strength of UFC are taken into consideration. 2) The shear strength of a UFC or a UFC shell column can be well evaluated when the contribution of tensile strength of UFC is adequately taken into consideration.
Thus it was clarified that the flexural strength and the shear strength of members and frames could be well evaluated when the contribution of steel fibers in UFC were adequately taken into account. This was a great advance of UFC for practical use. Less