Application of mini-destructive testing methods to a demolished and a new No.5 building of College of Industrial Technology, Nihon University, and the durability consequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Noboru  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Associate Professor, 生産工学部, 助教授 (00230607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Isamu  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (00059982)
MOROHASHI Noritaka  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Research Associate, 生産工学部, 助手 (90220110)
AOKI Takayoshi  Nagoya city Univ., Graduate School of Design and Arch., Associate Professor, 大学院・芸術工学研究科, 助教授 (10202467)
HAMASAKI Hitoshi  Building Research Institute, Department of Building Materials and Components, Chief Researcher, 材料研究グループ, 主任研究員 (30370703)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsConcrete / Non-destructive Testing Method / Mini-destructive Testing Method / Strength / Deterioration / Dynamic Identification / Structural Resistance / Exposure / 解体 / 暴露試験 / 構造強度 / 調査 / 耐久性 / 調合
Research Abstract
The research results obtained during 2-year trusted period are as follows.
(1)Inspection of the former No.5 school building was executed intensively from 18 August 2004 to 30 Octeber 2004. More than 500 cores and two full-scale beams were sampled, and carbonation depth and corrosion of steel reinforcement were observed over the entire building by partial breaking of the structure. The inspection team comprising more than 100 researchers form 20 institutions compared various non/mini-destructive testing method, some were under developing, with the destructive test results. Supplementing the comparative study, relationship between non/mini-destructive test results in the laboratory and quality of various types of concrete were studied.
(2)Core samples were tested and analyzed in terms of strength, mix proportions (unit cement content, unit water content and water-cement ratio) and durability (pore structure, carbonation resistance, chloride ion content and freeze/thaw resistance). These re … More sults were compared with those of the visual inspection. Microorganisms sampled form the outer walls were incubated and identified.
(3)Microtremors of the demolished building were recorded during coring and partial breaking and the vibration mode was identified. Decisive factor affecting the microtremor was the removal of mass due to the withdrawal of fixtures and the effect of coring and partial breaking was not significant. This could be a good lesson for the future studies.
(4)Two full-scale beams were sampled and subjected to a bending test. Structural performance of the structure was estimated from the fracture mode of the beam. The fracture mode was a bond failure reflecting the conditions of a structural member made on site.
(5)Quality of concrete used in the construction of the new school building was also tested. Outdoor exposure tests have started using concrete specimens with different cement type, water-cement ratio and drying initiation period. A remote data acquisition system was taken into account to adopt the outdoor exposure tests apart from our laboratory. Less