Project/Area Number |
16360283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Mamoru Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50322532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Toru Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (80361757)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Facade Engineering / Environmental Impact / Structural Element / Urban Landscape / 座屈拘束ブレース / 構造実験 / 性能評価 |
Research Abstract |
Building facade plays an important role for not only creating urban landscape design, but also affecting the environmental impact through energy consumption. Also such perimeter zones are effective area for placing seismic resisting elements in structural design. For satisfying all of these demands, we have proposed the concept of integrated facade engineering, which would treat architectural design, structural and environmental design combined together. Following the researches, detailed examples of "Integrated Facade" were proposed in this paper, and their performances in each axis are evaluated.