Seismic Performance Evaluation of Controlled Rocking Building Structures with Yielding Base Plates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (2005-2006)
Building Research Institute (2004)
Principal Investigator
MIDORIKAWA Mitsumasa  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90126285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUHATA Tatsuya  National Inst.for Land and Infrastr.Management, Min.of Land, Infrastr.and Transport, Senior Researcher, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (00251629)
ISHIHARA Tadashi  National Inst.for Land and Infrastr. Management, Min.of Land, Infrastr.and Transport, Senior Researcher, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (50370747)
WADA Akira  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Materials and Structures Lab., Prof., 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (90158684)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRocking vibration / Uplift / Base plate yielding / Seismic response reduction / Seismic response analysis / Loading test / Three-dimensional behavior / Seismic performance evaluation / 振動台実験
Research Abstract
Past studies have pointed out that the effects of rocking vibration accompanied with uplift motion might reduce the seismic damage of buildings subjected to strong earthquake ground motions. Based on these studies, structural systems have been developed that permit rocking vibration and uplift motion under appropriate control during major earthquake ground motions. These systems can lead to reduced seismic response.
In this study, the seismic response of the controlled rocking building structures with yielding base plates is examined and evaluated. The results of this study are summarized as follows:
1)The large-size column bases with yielding base plates were tested in static loading. The deformation characteristics and ultimate deformation capacity under cyclic behavior were quantitatively examined from the test results. The hysteretic model of yielding base plates was also studied and proposed.
2)The three-dimensional seismic response of controlled rocking systems with columns allowed to uplift was evaluated and compared with that of fixed-base systems by finite element numerical analyses. The peak values of local strain near the column end of the base plate were compared with the statically loading test results and did not reach the ultimate strain values. It was also noted that the impact effect on columns at column landing was small from the examination of the peak local stress in columns at the first story.
3)The three-dimensional seismic response of controlled rocking systems subjected to three-dimensional seismic motions was examined and evaluated by finite element numerical analyses. It was shown that the torsional behavior and the vertical components of seismic motions did not definitely affect the seismic performance of structures.
4)The availability of several types of dampers with yielding base plates and the installation details at the column bases were investigated. The reparability of yielding base palates was also studied.