Quantitative Study on Wood Rot and Mathematical Modeling for Predicting Damage in Wood Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yuzo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Architecture, Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (30114490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMAE Atsushi  Kinki University, School of Science and Engineering, Department of Architecture, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90368283)
NAGAI Hisaya  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Architecture, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40283402)
SAWACHI Takao  National Institute for Land and Infractracture Management, Building Department, Environment and Equipment Standards Division, Research Coordinator for Advnaced Building Technology, 国土技術政策総合研究所建築研究部環境設備基準研究室, 室長 (10344003)
SUZUKI Kentaro  Forestry and Forest Products Reserch Institute, Department of Wood-Based Material, Coordinator, 複合材料研究領域, 領域長 (40353734)
鈴木 大隆  北海道立北方建築総合研究所, 環境科学部・居住環境科, 科長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordswood products / wood decay / biological damage function / durability / moisture / hygro-thermal simulation / 熱水分移動シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Research results are composed of the following two terms.
1. Experiments on wood decay
Principal members of the investigators had visited famous laboratories in Canada and Germany and surveyed the state-of-the art researches about wood decay. On basis of these surveys, Hygro-thermal simulations were performed to predict temperature and humidity inside insulated wood-frame envelopes. Experimental conditions in temperature and humidity were defined using these simulation results. Long term experiments on wood decay had been conducted under those conditions. In these experiments, periodical observation of wood specimens regarding mould, activity of rot bacteria, color change and deformation was carried out, and measurements were also done in weight and dimension. In addition, mechanical strength, such as longitudinal compressive strength, was measured every month after drying out wood specimens
2. Formulation of biological damage function on wood products
By analyzing the above experimental results, knowledge about wood decay was systematized. New biological damage function was formulated according to that knowledge and is also a goal of this project. In the damage function, damage is expressed with durability deterioration. Furthermore the durability deterioration is indicated by degree of decay. Finally degree of decay is formulated with moisture content, time equivalent to hypha growth and so forth, which is an important result of the project. Consequently the damage function enables engineers and designers to predict degree of decay and durability deterioration in wood products numerically, if they will conduct hygro-thermal simulation in insulated envelopes and can obtain temperature, humidity and moisture content.