Visualization of the regional environment feature of Tonami dispersed village and development of visualized materials toward life environmental education at junior high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOYANO Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (50108213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Akinobu  Tokyo Institute of'Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science andEngineering, Lecturer (10313016)
浅輪 貴史  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (50361796)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPaddy Field / Cooling Effects / Windbreak Forest / Microclimate / Airborne MSS / Environmental Education / Visualization / 熱環境調節機能 / ヴィジュアライゼーション / アニメーション
Research Abstract
This study aimed to analyze the "local wisdom" rooted in Tonami dispersed village, Toyama prefecture and to develop an instructional material for life environmental education at junior high school through the visualization of local wisdom and environmental cohesion behind the landscape. In order to carry through them, the environment was deciphered from the imminent environment to the regional scale.
Acquired a remote sensing data set, land cover distribution and its seasonal change were figured out. Analysis using surface temperature distribution map indicated that urban heat island phenomena had became actual in even a small town such as Tonami City, and that paddy fields functioned as a countermeasure against urban heat island phenomena. Even on the same plain, that the north area and south mountainous area exhibited much different climate conditions was also revealed. Field measurement of urban climate in Tonami indicated that the cooling effect of paddy fields was confirmed and was revealed to be the greatest when the velocity of the wind blowing directly from the paddy fields to the urbanized area of Tonami. Numerical simulation implemented for the model of typical dispersed settlement with wind break forest revealed that wind break forest generated a cool spot inside the forest.
International and domestic trend on environmental education were scrutinized, then the findings above were integrated and visualized to make a prototype of instructional material for life environmental education. Then, through the discussion with teachers and other stakeholders, instructional material set was developed.