Secondary emission from iron and chemical components in indoor environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shuji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate school of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60126282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGI Naoki  National Institute of Public Health, Department of Architectural Hygiene and Housing, Researcher, 建築衛生部, 研究員 (20345383)
SUWA Yoshihide  Obayashi corporation, Technical Research Institute, Group Leader, 技術研究所, 研究職 (10416836)
OOTANI Yoshio  Kanazawa University, Graduate school of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10152175)
NAMIKI Norikazu  Kanazawa University, Graduate school of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40262555)
田村 一  (株)テクノ菱和, 技術本部技術開発研究所, 課長代理(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordschemical component / secondary emission / ionic substance / VOCs / chamber measurement / indoor air quality / 揮発性有機化合物 / 室内空気環境
Research Abstract
This study is carried out experimentally for the elucidation of a phenomenon about secondary emission in indoor environment, which is assumed that the secondary emission of chemical components is contributed by ionic substances.
At first, experimental methods are examined to reappear the phenomenon of the secondary emission of VOCs with iron contribution and measuring methods of ionic substances are studied. Secondary, numerical analysis is taken to estimate the behavior of ionic substances on the condition of electric field.
For the one of experimental studies, differences of the adhesion of organic substances on the Si wafer are measured on the various conditions of electric field and iron generation with corona discharge as the case of industrial cleanroom. As the case of indoor environment, adhered VOCs are also measured on the condition of electric field and iron generation.
From the result, an atmospheric ionic substances inspected a possibility to contribute to secondary emission of VOCs in indoor environments but it is necessary to study further experiments and the detailed mechanism. Furthermore, the measuring method with the condition of the electric field and the ion generation, developed in this study, is one of effective methods for the further studies.