Rebuilding a sustainable regional energy system for the greater Tokyo Metropolitan Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SADOHARA Satoru  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (90178799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Satoshi  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院環境情報研究院, 助教授 (80323939)
INAGAKI Keiko  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Assistant, 大学院環境情報研究院, 助手 (20303076)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDistrict heating and cooling / Sustainability / Metropolitan Region / Intra-building heat sharing schemes / Waste heat line / District energy use / Regional energy management / GIS / 既成市街地 / 大深度地下 / コージェネレーション / エネルギー需要特性 / 類型化 / 空間情報データベース / 東京駅周辺 / 京浜臨海部 / 工場排熱利用 / 都市開発
Research Abstract
An investigation is provided that looks into rebuilding a sustainable regional energy system that incorporates existing DHC systems for the greater Tokyo Metropolitan Region. Through quantitative analysis, sustainable future alternatives are proposed that are designed to reduce CO2 emissions and the heat island effect while improving the region's ability for disaster mitigation. Special attention is given to the 23 ward area of Tokyo and Keihin coastal areas, which exhibit higher concentrations of both energy consumption and untapped energy sources.
First, basic information necessary to rebuild a regional energy system was collected and organized into a database for the target area. Doing so involved collecting the newest available data to be organized into a GIS database. Data was collected on the status of existing DHC systems and urban renewal projects ; as well as extracting areas in existing urban districts that exhibit high potential for a regional energy system, and preparing dat … More a on untapped energy sources, such as coastal industrial facilities.
Next, areas were categorized according to conditions for rebuilding a regional energy system. Basically, categories include "Existing urban districts without a DHC system," "Areas with DHC systems," "New urban redevelopment areas," and "Coastal areas." Based on the results of the categorization scheme, quantifiable assessments were performed on the effects of implementing district-scale energy use using DHC or intra-building heat sharing schemes (connecting the heating and cooling equipment of adjacent buildings) ; linking existing DHC systems ; or using untapped energy sources in the Keihin coastal area. Furthermore, several priority areas were identified that are in high need of a regional energy system in terms of disaster mitigation.
Lastly, a future vision of a regional energy system designed to create a low-carbon society in the central area of Tokyo by the year 2050 is proposed, with thought given to several issues remaining in order to make this a reality. In short, this vision explores the possibility of using waste heat from trash incinerators and heat from large scale cogeneration plants in a deep subterranean heat supply network, while leveraging the benefits intra-building heat sharing schemes to expand Tokyo's heat supply network. Explanations are provided of the planning, relevant entities and structure of incentives involved in making this vision a reality. Less