Estimation of the dynamic energy balance in a wide area using remote-sensing and GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKUMIYA Masaya  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (30160815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (30187463)
YMAGUCHI Yasushi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (80283472)
MORIKAWA Takayuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (30166392)
KARASAWA Kaori  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Assistant Professor, 大学院環境学研究科, 助教授 (50249348)
ARIGA Takashi  Waseda University, Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60303658)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRemote-sensing / GIS / Urban planning / Architectural planning / Traffic demand control / Building service engineering / VWTI / 市街地空間シミュレーション / エネルギーの面的利用 / 自動車排熱 / 居住環境ストレス / 省エネ行動促進 / 介入手法検討 / GIS / 熱収支 / 環境解析 / 未利用エネルギー / 地域エネルギーシステム
Research Abstract
It was the last year and the report which summarized the results of 3 years of research is written. Heat balance analysis with satellite data was conducted for Nagoya-shi, Aichi and two methods, the artificial sensible heat flux method and storage heat flux method, were developed. By the artificial sensible heat flux method, an artificial exhaust heat of a city and an industrial district was detected and it can be analyzed the effect of decrease of plant by comparing with the artificial exhaust heat in the rich planting area. On the other hand, by the storage heat flux method, it was examined the heat storage in an inner city and the spatial distribution of artificial exhaust heat in an industrial district.
For the building and institution energy analysis, the load density prediction with GIS and the society investigation related to psychology response to residence environment were conducted. Base on these investigations, scenario for a change of a building / institution energy consumption including use of the natural and the unused energy was assumed. Also a change of quantity of CO2 emission was estimated. In addition, the influence of the air conditioner exhaust heat on the urban climate was examined using CFD.
In a traffic group, the transportation choice model based on an estimate of quantity of traffic waste heat, scenario setting of a future change of transportation system and a transport policy was developed.
In addition, the simulation program to estimate the effect of roof planting was developed.