Studies on the wood preservation from decay and termite attack using humidity control agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO Yasuji  Akita Prefectural University, Institute of Wood Technology, Associate Professor, 木材高度加工研究所, 准教授 (60279510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Shuichi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20279508)
MATSUMOTO Shinichi  Akita Prefectural University, Faculty of Sys. Sci. & Tech., Professor, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (70209633)
ITAGAKI Naoyuki  Akita Prefectural University, Faculty of Sys. Sci. & Tech., Associate Professor, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (00271891)
YOSHIMURA Tsuyoshi  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Sustainable Humanosphere, Associate Professor, 生存圏研究所, 助教授 (40230809)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbottom house / humidity control / charcoal / decay / termite / 木炭 / 木材防腐菌 / 木材腐朽菌
Research Abstract
This study aimed to demonstrate that durability of wooden materials used in a bottom house could be maintained for years using humidity control agents and heat insulation materials.
Principal results are :
1. Relationship between the mass of charcoal and humidity control capacity in a closed space could be quantitatively estimated. On comparison of the humidity control capacity of the charcoal with inorganic materials such as zeolite, diatom earth and lapilli, the ability of charcoal was superior to that of the inorganic materials.
2. Decay and termite durability of Japanese larch wood, and optimum temperature-humidity combination for the feeding activities of Japanese subterranean termites were investigated.
3. Temperature and relative humidity (RH) of house models with charcoal were measured continuously for two years. Methods for construction and air ventilation of the models affected the value of RH.