Construction of Fireproof Design Simulation Tool with Water Discharge Equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
OHMIYA Yoshifumi  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science and Technology, Architecture, Associate Professor, 理工学部建築学科, 助教授 (10287469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Ken  Tokyo University of Science, Center for Fire Science and Technology, Lecture, 火災科学研究センター, 講師 (10307704)
WAKATSUKI Kaoru  Tokyo University of Science, Center for Fire Science and Technology, COE Research Associate, 火災科学研究センター, COE助手 (60408755)
遊佐 秀逸  ベターリビング, 筑波建築試験センター, 部長 (70344009)
増田 秀昭  独)建築研究所, 防火研究グループ, 主任研究員 (40370697)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWater Discharge Equipment / Fireproof Design / Water Film / Radiation Panel / Fire Load / 構造耐火 / 輻射加熱 / 炭化モデル / 水膜モデル / 数値解析
Research Abstract
This research (1)investigates the thermal characteristic of structural member when exposing to the fire, (2)affects water spray on reducing temperature within the structural member by small and middle scale experiments, and (3)develops the simulation code to design the fire protection system with and without water spray.
Small scale experiment with a radiation panel was conducted under spraying water to measure the total heat flux and temperature rise within the member quantitatively. The result showed that water spray system was effective to protect the structural member, but it could be important factor that the water spray keeps enough thick of water film on the member.
Middle scale experiment with a radiation panel was examine to see the minimum thickness of water film for effective fire protection on the structural member. Film disappearance by water temperature, surface temperature of the member, heating condition, and viscosity change due to the water temperature were correlated.
A simple simulation code of incident heat flux on the member and temperature history within the member was developed for the case with and without spraying the water. This code is very simple and timely effective for general use PC, and calculates heat flux blockage by water spray due to reduction of convective and radiative heat transfer. Temperature within the structural member with water spray was calculated by combining widely used heat transfer code and data obtained by small and middle scale experiments.