A Study on Collaboration and Management in the University and Region Aim for Urban Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hidetsugu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70002003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Naomichi  Kogakuin Univ., Department of Eng., Prof, 工学部, 教授 (40327721)
UENO Takeshi  Chiba Univ., Department of Design and Architecture, Asso Prof., キャンパス整備企画室, 助教授 (30312929)
SAKAI Takeru  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (30253496)
KOMATSU Hisashi  Nagoya Univ., Grad.Shool of Environmental Studies, Asso.Prof., 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (80242840)
OZASA Takao  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Research Asso., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00250473)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscampus master plan / campus plan / town and gown / environmental management / sustainable development / collaboration plan / planning system / organization / 大学と地域
Research Abstract
This research were clarified the framework and concrete method of collaboration and management in the University and region, because of investigation planning and management which are carrying out university and region (Europe and U.S.).
The results were as follows ;
1)Each university does the campus planning and management while constructing the relationship with the city and the region, and the phase such as management, strategy, the capitals, and organizations, and is planning the achievement of an academic plan finally.
2)At the same time, the city and the regional side expect the pulling post of the regeneration of the city and the region, and sustainable development by the university. And various support according to the plan of the university and the projects are done by the administration, the enterprise, and NPO, etc, and advance the solution of the problem on the city planning and the community design.
3)When the feature and the content of linkage plans are arranged from the rela … More tion of the scale of the city with the university, it makes four pattern, (1)city planning linkage type, (2)physical element control type, (3)common rule type, (4)collaborate management type.
4)As making mechanism for collaboration, it has been extracted with the framework plan, design of the opened process, synchronization of the organizational structure, and the construction of coordinated business scheme. And as planning of campus edge, it has been extracted with the consistency of the space system, continuity of townscape, mutual utilization and support system at life level, collaboration with faculty and community.
5)As the problem in the future, (1)it aims at development that university and the region combine while introducing a idea and the technique of city planning into the campus plan, (2)it dose to make environment working together, and city and the region are assumed to be an inducement post of the target achievement, (3)the necessity of the strategy by which it goes inside the campus as a base in an excellent space and region environmental formation, (4)university and city form the development of various businesses and excellent landscape and the environment, and have the aspect by which the pulling post turned to the achievement of high-quality life style. Less