Planning Tools for Sustainable Development in Urban Renewals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shigenori  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90017997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADOHARA Satoru  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (90178799)
TAKAMIZAWA Minoru  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 助教授 (70188085)
OGURA Hironao  Chiba University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40253554)
MURAKI Miki  Chiba University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00291352)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSustainable Development / Energy Recycle / Unused Energy / District Heating System / Area Management / Chemical Heat-Rump / エリアマネジメント / エネルギーマネジメント / 省エネルギー / 化学蓄熱 / 低・未利用地 / 都市再生
Research Abstract
This study deals with the sustainable development for urban renewals, Japan, and attempts to clarify how we establish the ways of sustainable development, cooperation with city planning, energy planning and chemical engineering. From the analysis, following three points are found ; area based management is important for energy sustainable development ; connection between energy demand and supply over the current energy supply system is valuable to consider ; flexibility of energy uses between neighbor buildings and off-line waste energy transport by the use of chemical heat storage container are considerable for energy sustainable development. For actualize these systems, we should consider new planning tools over the current system.
We are the winner on the technologies ; however, we should develop effective energy utilization system of planning cities. Not only the putting new technologies on each unit, but consideration of city-wide sustaibaility are highly important.
As a conclusion, we pointed out following four points are essential for urban sustainable renewals : 1) grasp the amount of energy demand and system of effective energy utilization : 2) matching mechanism of energy demand and supply : 3) suitable energy distribution program for each area : 4) planning tool for sustainable. development.