Development and implementation of land use planning support system using GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Mitsuhiko  Kanazawa university, Graduate school of natural science & technology, Professor., 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40110605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUUTI Masami  Kanazawa university, Graduate school of natural science & technology, Assoc. Professor., 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70165463)
SHEN Shinko  Kanazawa university, Graduate school of natural science & technology, Assoc. Professor., 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70294543)
AMANO Norimasa  Toyama prefectural university, junior college, Lecturer, 短期大学部, 講師 (30167960)
KOBAYASHI Humihiko  Kanazawa university, Graduate school of natural science & technology, Lecturer., 自然科学研究科, 講師 (70293371)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCA / Land use / Urban partition / MAS / District plan / Simulation / VR / Sustainable / 街区・画地 / 建築可能空間 / 環境基本計画 / 都市計画 / GA / 地域地区制度
Research Abstract
In this project, we explore how to develop planning support systems using GIS for urban and regional planning.
Firstly, we tried to build up a database system for urban and regional planning by utilizing existing digital information, such as the digital national land information, housing map, census and the basic survey for urban planning, which are prepared by the central and local government. For operating the system, a tool was developed using Avenue of Arcview in order that users can manipulate the system easily. As an application of this system, experimental studies were done in the area of Ishikawa Prefecture and Kanazawa City for the relation of land use and ground surface temperature, green space and ecological network respectively.
Secondly, some systems using WEBGIS for public participation were developed for showing possible building spaces in construction sites according the urban law system in Japan and local cities. There are also WEBGIS systems developed for collecting pla … More nning information from residents' observation in their daily life.
Thirdly, we employed MAS to develop a simulation system Shopsim for the impact analysis of large-scale shopping center development regulations. The operational characteristic of the Shopsim is examined through parameter sensitivity analysis and test with commercial survey data (1985) of Kanazawa. Shopsim exhibits how market spatial patterns emerge from the saling and shopping process indirectly affected by development policies, and how these spatial patterns can be used to analyze the impact of development regulations.
Otherwise, we simulated the formative years of land use using CA and inquire into the impacts from planning conditions, neighborhood and land use demand. As a result, CA is verified available in this kind of geo-simulation. However, even though the percolation model for model validation is available at the level of occupied or unoccupied lots through clusters and the percolation probability, a more sophisticated percolation model is necessary for checking the spatial patterns carefully at the level of different types of land use in simulation space. Less