Consensus building support system in skeleton housing cooperated with community management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Mitoso  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (30127097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 研  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (70311743)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCommunity Management / Skeleton-Housing / Consensus buildins suooort system / Central Area of KYOTO / building / Urbanex Sanjo / Tissue Method / Landscape / Tissue method / 地域共生の土地利用検討会 / 空間構造 / オープンビルディング
Research Abstract
In this research, it aims to develop the consensus building support system of the skeleton housing cooperated with the community management from the decision making process of Urbanex Sanjo.
Urbanex Sanjo (Urbanex Co., Ltd., 2002) was situated in the central part of the city of Kyoto, where conflicts over the construction of multi-unit housing seemingly never end. In this project, residents of the local community participated in the design of its skeleton. This was the first instance where the Two-step Housing System was used intentionally as a means for community management.
Initially, local residents focused their discussions on the height of the building. Gradually, however, other points such as the importance of breaking down the massive volume of the building into smaller units and setting up void spaces in it began to be talked about. In the end, they supported a form that put emphasis on inheriting the order of space dominant in their community. They selected a skeleton plan that looked like small, stacked-up housing units with a scale similar to that of machiya (traditional urban dwellings) with three-dimensional tsubo-niwa (spot gardens) among them.
The consensus building support system is composed of "value-sharing-type architectural restriction and direction system" and "building rules from the view point of the relation between building and open-space." As a result, A building rule not corresponding to the unit of the community, for example "Unit of the street district" and "Unit of the street", was able to be settled on.