Landscape Conservation Planning for the Buffer Zones around Historic Cultural Heritages applying Proto Landscape Interview Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2005-2006)
Wakayama University (2004)
Principal Investigator
KANKI Kiyoko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70243061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Tomotsune  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (20304181)
MIYAGAWA Tomoko  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (30351240)
HIRATA Takayuki  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Assistant Professor, システム工学部, 助手 (60362860)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLandscape Planning / World Cultural Heritage / Database / Proto Landscape Interview / Village / Borobudur / Sacred Sites and Pilgrim Routes in Kii Mountain Range / Buffer Zone / 景域計画 / 世界遺産 / 文化的景観 / 高野・熊野 / ヒアリング / データベースシステム / 景域
Research Abstract
In this research, we experimentally applied our 'Proto Landscape Interview' method to the surrounding areas of World Heritage sites. We picked up less well-known villages and towns along the pilgrim routes in Kii Mountain Range, and traditional villages under tourism development trend in the surrounding area of Borobudur Temple as the case study areas.
'Proto Landscape Interview' is the combination of Life History Interview with special concern to the landscape elements, detailed analysis of old maps and pictures, and understanding the meanings of each landscape elements from multi-viewpoint concern, we have to utilize the database system to gather such landscape elements information, to share and check and update the information by the inhabitants of villages.
We succeeded in gathering the interesting stories and important information about characteristics and landscape uses in the case study areas along the pilgrim routes. Those are rather new history compared to the history of the World Heritage itself, but they need such evaluation as on daily activities for the conservation in the buffer zone,
In Borobudur surroundings, we understood the tourism development influence to the village landscape and ways of lifes, at the same time, did the Proto Landscape Interview. We made presentation in those case study areas about the database output established with Interviewed stories and tried to be assessed by the inhabitants (includings interviewees) and to get feedback. Through the questionnaire, we can know the database is interesting to the inhabitants, and got the suggestions on how to utilize. After these results we could understand our experimental application is enough useful to gather information and interest.