Research on Barrier Free Design of Living Information Environment Promoting Special Support Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2005-2006)
Tokyo Denki University (2004)
Principal Investigator
KINOSE Takashi (2005-2006)  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (10214850)
野村 みどり (2004)  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 教授 (80180785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKI Atsushi  Tokyo Denki University, Department of Information Environment, Lecture, 情報環境学部, 講師 (30434004)
木之瀬 隆  首都大学東京, 健康福祉学部, 準教授 (10214850)
徳永 亜希雄  独立行政法人国立特殊教育総合研究所, 研究員 (10359119)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInclusive Education / Lifter / House Adaptation / Multi-handicapped children / Assistive Technology / Special Support School / Special School / 自立支援 / 特別支援教育 / 個別の教育支援計画 / ICF(国際生活機能分類) / 移乗 / 肢体不自由養護学校 / インクルーシヴ教育 / 福祉用具
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research are Education for multi-handicapped children in Japan matched to the revolution from conventional special education to the special support education corresponding to individual educational needs, and to clarify the issues about barrier free design of living information environment of special school from interdisciplinary aspect with globally including both sides of hardware and software.
This research consists of two section.
Firstly, Kingdom of Norway was investigated as the actual condition grasp of inclusive education which becomes important with special support education.
In Norway, adjusting to the how to think the normalization, the education which is based on the obstacle view of International Classification of Functioning Disability and Health(lCF, WHO) was developed.
The support system which is adjusted at area to the service of Assistive Technology(AT) as handicapped persons support technology has been prepared, and it could obtain important information in development of the special support school as a software aspect.
Secondly, the approach on an environmental aspect in the special school in Japan was examined referring to the special support education program in Norway.
As a result, the lifter was installed in multi-handicapped child's house which utilized it in class and it could assure environmental improvement and the reduction of nursing burden of the family in the home largely.
On the other hand, in the (A) special school, by the fact that the lift is installed in the dormitory, safety of the nursing person it was effective to body reduction of incidence.