Formulation of network which supports regeneration of apartment housings in cooperation with local community welfare in metropolitan ring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HATSUMI Manabu  Tokyo University of Science, Dept of Arch., Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor (40107537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Toshio  Tokyo University of Science, Dept. of Arch., Faculty of Eng., Assoc. Prof. (80282953)
MANO Yosuke  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Social Eng., Assoc. Prof. (70329134)
YASUTAKE Atsuko  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Eng., Research Assoc. (60366432)
FUJIOKA Yasuhiro  Yokohama National University, Dept. of Architecture, Faculty of Eng., Research Assoc. (80322098)
ARIZUKA Reiko  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Professor (30112973)
垣野 義典  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助手 (60385523)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRenovation of apartment housing / Self-renovation / Apartment housings / Support for housing renovation / 都市居住 / 地域福祉 / 市街地 / 住宅地計画
Research Abstract
At the moment, there exist a number of public apartment housings which were built from Showa thirties to forties in metropolitan ring. These housings should be recognized as regional resource, and be effectively utilized turning residential environment of those into more suitable in coming age. In this research, a group of researchers working at universities in metropolitan ring are organized, aiming to investigate and propose the way how regenerate public apartment housings.
In the first year of this research, residents' living situation and their attitudes towards living in an apartment housings are studied. As a result, it appeared that residents have motivation to improve their living condition, which sometimes are impossible because of economic situation or rental agreement which force residents to turn their housings back to as same condition as the time to move in. In the following year, self-renovation system by residents were proposed and examined to overcome this situation. Four apartment housings were rented, and experimental renovation was conducted by university students. Materials and tools, costs, amount of time, problems in construction which required to this project are recorded. Based on this result, a proposal is made which try to enable residents to improve their existing public housing situation. There are three major features in this proposal; 1) Enable to both residents and providers improve residential environment with little expense, 2) Cooperate with local university students and house builders by organizing NPOs, which make self-renovation more effective and in turn have educational advantage and positive economic effects, 3) Organizing a network of NPOs in metropolitan ring, which facilitates to convert vacant housings into centers of local community welfare. This proposal was selected one of the best proposals by the Center for Better Living.