A Development and multiphasic assessment of institutional improvement program based on dementia care environmental guide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Keiko  Japan College of Social Work, Dept. of Social Welfare, professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20153562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Kei  Wakayama University, professor, システム工学部, 教授 (50140249)
KODAMA Masahisa  Waseda University, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80008135)
SHIMOGAKI Hikaru  Japan College of Social Work, associate professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (30287792)
GOTO Takasi  Japan College of Social Work, associate professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (30205603)
KOJIMA Takaya  Institute of Architecture, senior researcher, 住宅・都市研究グループ, 主任研究員 (90292888)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordselderly people with dementia / institutional environmental improvement / multiphasic environmental assessment scale / intervention study / environmental assessment / institution with care for elderly people / dementia care environmental guide / 高齢者施設 / 痴呆性高齢者環境支援指針
Research Abstract
1. Development of multiphasic environmental assessment scale and analysis of institutional environment for elderly people
Nursing homes, healthcare facilities for elderly people and group homes for elderly people with dementia were examined with the scale made for the purpose of grasping care staffs' awareness of quality of institutional environment as well as degree of satisfaction for institutional environment. Each characteristic was clarified from a view point of quality of institutional environment and real attitude of dissatisfaction for institutional environment was also clarified in detail.
2. Assessment of effectiveness of the institutional environmental improvement program revised version based on intervention study at conventional nursing homes
Above mentioned program was applied to six nursing homes and process analysis of six steps of the program was done so as to assess effectiveness of tools and procedures of the program. With multiphasic environmental assessment scale, sta … More ffs' environmental satisfaction and awareness were clarified to be elevated after institutional environmental improvement.
3. Multiphasic assessment of institutional environmental improvement at group homes
Institutional environmental improvement at group homes done by participation of users was clarified to be effective on preserving daily life of elderly people and on decreasing their stresses.
4. Classification of elderly people with dementia and clarification of items on home environment modification
Classification of condition of elderly people with dementia at home was done and contents of environment modification was clarified by inquiry of care managers. Descriptive statements by care managers clarified dimension of effectiveness of home environment modification, which was examined and compared with dimension of institutional environment.
5. Information technology support for institutional environmental improvement by care environment web site
By open portal site information of institutional environmental improvement was sent. Common communication basis of study-side and institution-side was also founded by closed web site for participating institutional environmental improvement. Effectiveness and problems of information technology support were clarified by analysis of actual user conditions. Less